Back

Utrecht Sessions February 5th and 6th 2027

With pride we present the program of our 12th 'Utrecht Sessions' on The Pulmonary Valve.

The first day of our conference (Thursday February 4th  2027) is in Dutch: this day is intended for parents and patients with this congenital heart defect, our referring partners and our care partners. View the program (in Dutch).

The international symposium in English will take place on February 5th and February 6th, 2027, for which registration is possible separately. 

Programme

We are very pleased with the many positive responses from speakers and chairpersons. The final programme with speaker details will follow as soon as all speakers have confirmed. Below is the preliminary version of the programme.

Friday February 5th

TimeTopicSpeakers
08.00 - 08.30Registration and coffeefollows
08.30 - 08.45WelcomeGregor Krings and Bram van Wijk

Speakers and chairpersons follows.

Pulmonary Valve disease: the beginnings

Chairpersons: follows

TimeTopicSpeakers
08.45 - 09.10Development of the pulmonary valvefollows
09.10 - 09.35Fetal imagingfollows
09.35 - 10.00Postnatal imagingfollows
10.00 - 10.25PV and genetics: is there more?follows
10.25 - 10.50Case based: strategy on pulmonary valve stenosis in fetal lifefollows
10.50 - 11.20Coffee break—

First interventions in Pulmonary Valve disease

Chairpersons: follows

TimeTopicSpeakers
11.20 - 11.40Surgery on the pulmonary valve in the newborn and infantfollows
11.40 - 12.00Catheter interventions postnatally from valvuloplasty to RVOT stentingfollows
12.00 - 12.20Strategy in PA IVS with borderline RVfollows
12.20 - 12.35Pro/Con RVOT stent in the neonate: Interventionalistfollows
12.35 - 12.50Pro/Con RVOT stent in the neonate: Surgeonfollows
12.50 - 13.10Pro/Con discussionfollows
13.10 - 14.00Meet, greet, and eat—

Pulmonary Valve and the RV: time is ticking

Chairpersons: follows

TimeTopicSpeakers
14.00 - 14.20Visualising und understanding PV and branches after first interventionfollows
14.20 - 14.45Sister from another mister: the RV is no LVfollows
14.45 - 15.05Mechanisms and assessment of RV adaptionfollows
15.05 - 15.25Are current guidelines adequate for clinical decision making?follows
15.25 - 15.45To valve or not to valvefollows
15.45 - 16.10Tea break—

Battle: calcified conduit and severe PI

Chairpersons: follows

TimeTopicSpeakers
16.10 - 16.30Case 1: calcified conduitfollows
16.30 - 17.00Battle Re-homograft vs PPVIfollows
17.00 - 17.20Case 2: large/native RVOTfollows
17.20 - 17.50Battle first grafts vs PPVIfollows
17.50 - 18.15Discussion: panel + audience—
18.15 - 18.20Closing remarksfollows

Saturday February 6th

TimeTopicSpeakers
08.45 - 08.50WelcomeTrinette Steenhuis and Bram van Wijk

Pulmonary Valve: Strategy Part I

Chairpersons: follows

TimeTopicSpeakers
08.50 - 09.15Portfolio of surgical valvesfollows
09.15 - 09.40Severe PV dysplasia: when and how to reconstructfollows
09.40 - 10.00PPVI for calcified conduits and more foreign positionsfollows
10.00 - 10.25PPVI in large RVOT: current options and limitationsfollows
10.25 - 10.50PV endocarditis: understand, prevent and treatfollows
10.50 - 11.20Coffee break—

Pulmonary Valve: Strategy Part II

TimeTopicSpeakers
11.20 - 11.45Best of two worlds: hybrid approachfollows
11.45 - 12.10Bifurcation stenosis and pulmonary valve function: an engineering perspectivefollows
12.10 - 12.30Arrhythmia management in the context of PV dysfunctionfollows
12.30 - 12.50Long-term outcomes and lifetime management of PVRfollows
12.50 - 13.10Partial heart transplantations: a real option for the PV?follows
13.10 - 13.50Meet, great and eat—

Pulmonary Valve: Innovations

Chairpersons: follows

TimeTopicSpeakers
13.50 - 14.10Gore valved conduit and Autus valvefollows
14.10 - 14.30Immune shielded heart valve implant: homograft reactorfollows
14.30 - 14.50Valvulogenesis of a living, innervated pulmonary root induced by an acellular scaffoldfollows
14.50 - 15.10Creating a PV from the right atrial appendagefollows
15.10 - 15.30Percutaneous valves: next generation PPVI starting fetalfollows
15.30 - 15.45Wrap up, EBAC evaluation and closing remarksfollows

Registration and registration fees

Would you like to register directly for one or more days or view the registration fees?

Registration Friday February 5th and Saturday 6th 2027

Registration Thursday February 4th, Friday 5th and Saturday 6th 2027

Location

UMC Utrecht Lecture Hall:
‘Blauwe/roze collegezaal’
Heidelberglaan 100
3584 EA Utrecht, The Netherlands

Abstract Submission

We invite you to share your expertise on The Pulmonary Valvet in the form of an abstract presentation: symposium@umcutrecht.nl

Thank you for your review!

Has this information helped you?
Please tell us why, so that we can improve our website.

hetwkz.nl uses cookies

This website uses cookies This website displays videos from, among others, YouTube. Such parties place cookies (third-party cookies). If you do not want these cookies, you can indicate that here. We also place cookies ourselves to improve our site.

Read more about the cookie policy

Agree No, rather not